Happy 2025! Without further ado, here is the first DEF Weekly of the year:
[…] DEF, Blockchain Association (BA), and Texas Blockchain Council (TBC) filed a lawsuit against the Treasury for violations of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and the U.S. Constitution on the same day the rule was finalized, in order to ensure that our objection is on the record.
The lawsuit makes the following claims:
The Treasury Department acted “in excess of [its] statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations” given to it by Congress by fundamentally redefining the term “broker” beyond the text of 26 USC § 6045(c)(1). The statute defines a broker as “any person who (for consideration) is responsible for regularly providing any service effectuating transfers of digital assets on behalf of another person,” which clearly does not include front-ends or DeFi protocols.
The rulemaking is arbitrary and capricious because it failed to “articulate a satisfactory explanation for [its] actions” or establish a “rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.”