Read the full text of the letter below, or download the PDF of the letter at the link.
[…] The term “money transmitting business” is found in two places in the U.S. code: in the Bank Secrecy Act’s licensure requirements and in the criminal code. The definition at 31 U.S.C. 5330 defines who must be licensed as a “money transmitting business,” and 18 U.S.C. 1960 criminalizes operating an “unlicensed money transmitting business.” Section 1960 was meant to be the enforcement mechanism for the BSA and state licensing requirements.
The definition of “money transmitting business” is substantively identical in both statutes, evidencing Congress’s intent to read them similarly. Section 5330 defines a “money transmitting business” to include a “money transmitting service,” which includes “accepting currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency and transmitting the currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency by any means.” Under Section 1960(b)(2), the term “money transmitting" means “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.” Section 5330 is explicitly referenced in Section 1960(b)(1)(B).